Login
  • McDonough Carney posted an update 1 month, 1 week ago

    Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value to any IT professional. The certification offers you an amazing idea of all the workings with the network models along with the devices which might be utilized by using it. NWexam.com is proud to supply to you personally the best Cisco Exam Guides.

    The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is important for fulfillment. This cert guide is made to allow you to plan the CCNA Security certification exam. It contains a detailed list of the individuals covered on the Professional exam. These tips for the IINS will help make suggestions over the study process for your certification.

    To acquire Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you are required to pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is done bearing in mind the input of pros in the industry and divulges how Cisco goods are employed in organizations across the globe.

    210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

    ? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security

    ? Exam Code: 210-260

    ? Exam Price: $300 (USD)

    ? Duration: 90 mins

    ? Number of Questions: 60-70

    ? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)

    210-260 Exam Guide:

    ? How I pass Cisco 400-201 Certification in first attempt?

    ? How to organize for 400-201 exam on CCIE Service Provider

    Topics covered from the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam

    [1]. Security Concepts (12%)

    1 Common security principles

    a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)

    b) Describe SIEM technology

    c) Identify common security terms

    d) Identify common network security zones

    2 Common security threats

    a) Identify common network attacks

    b) Describe social engineering

    c) Identify malware

    d) Classify the vectors of information loss/exfiltration

    3 Cryptography concepts

    a) Describe key exchange

    b) Describe hash algorithm

    c) Contrast and compare symmetric and asymmetric encryption

    d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

    4 Describe network topologies

    a) Campus area network (CAN)

    b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)

    c) Data center

    d) Small office/home office (SOHO)

    e) Network security for an on-line environment

    [2]. Secure Access (14%)

    1 Secure management

    a) Compare in-band and out-of band

    b) Configure secure network management

    c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 having an ACL

    d) Configure and verify security for NTP

    e) Use SCP for file transfer

    2 AAA concepts

    a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies

    b) Configure administrative access with a Cisco router using TACACS+

    c) Verify connectivity on the Cisco router to a TACACS+ server

    d) Explain the integration of Active Directory with AAA

    e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

    3 802.1X authentication

    a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

    4 BYOD

    a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework

    b) Describe the part of mobile phone management (MDM)

    [3]. VPN (17%)

    1 VPN concepts

    a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)

    b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

    2 Remote access VPN

    a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM

    b) Verify clientless connection

    c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM

    d) Verify AnyConnect connection

    e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

    3 Site-to-site VPN

    a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls

    b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN

    [4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

    1 Security on Cisco routers

    a) Configure multiple privilege levels

    b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access

    c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

    2 Securing routing protocols

    a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

    3 Securing the control plane

    a) Explain the function of control plane policing

    4 Common Layer 2 attacks

    a) Describe STP attacks

    b) Describe ARP spoofing

    c) Describe MAC spoofing

    d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows

    e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance

    f) Describe VLAN hopping

    g) Describe DHCP spoofing

    5 Mitigation procedures

    a) Implement DHCP snooping

    b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection

    c) Implement port security

    d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard

    e) Verify mitigation procedures

    6 VLAN security

    a) Describe the protection implications of the PVLAN

    b) Describe the protection implications of the native VLAN

    [5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)

    1 Describe operational good and bad points of the different firewall technologies

    a) Proxy firewalls

    b) Application firewall

    c) Personal firewall

    2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls

    a) Operations

    b) Aim of hawaii table

    3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x

    a) Static

    b) Dynamic

    c) PAT

    d) Policy NAT

    e) Verify NAT operations

    4 Implement zone-based firewall

    a) Zone to zone

    b) Self zone

    5 Firewall features on the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x

    a) Configure ASA access management

    b) Configure security access policies

    c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels

    d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)

    e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)

    f) Describe ways of implementing high availability

    g) Describe security contexts

    h) Describe firewall services

    [6]. IPS (9%)

    1 Describe IPS deployment considerations

    a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS

    b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous – SPAN, tap)

    c) Placement (positioning in the IPS from the network)

    d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

    2 Describe IPS technologies

    a) Rules/signatures

    b) Detection/signature engines

    c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)

    d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)

    [7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

    1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats

    a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

    2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats

    a) Local and cloud-based web proxies

    b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

    3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats

    a) Anti-virus/anti-malware

    b) Personal firewall/HIPS

    c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

    What type of questions is for the Cisco 210-260 exams?

    ? Single answer multiple choice

    ? Multiple answer multiple choice

    ? Drag and Drop (DND)

    ? Router Simulation

    ? Testlet

    CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.

    Grab an awareness out there Cisco 210-260 sample answers and questions and boost your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions can make informed about the sorts of questions you can expect on the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS questions before the exam whenever possible is the key to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

    210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

    01. Which type of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?

    a) Signature-based inspection

    b) Statistical anomaly detection

    c) Protocol verification

    d) Policy-based inspection

    Answer: a

    02. Which with the following authentication mechanisms can be used with SNMP version 3?

    (Choose two)

    a) AES

    b) MD5

    c) 3DES

    d) SHA

    Answer: b, d

    03. What is the most popular form of spoofing?

    a) Application spoofing

    b) Service spoofing

    c) DHCP spoofing

    d) Internet protocol address spoofing

    e) MAC address spoofing

    Answer: d

    04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?

    a) Making sure the native VLAN in the trunk ports is different from the native VLAN with the user ports

    b) Making sure the native VLAN from the trunk ports comes to the native VLAN in the user ports

    c) Setting the spine port to “off.”

    d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.

    Answer: a

    05. Which kind of attack is prevented if you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?

    a) DoS session spoofing

    b) Man-in-the-middle attack

    c) Dictionary attack

    d) Buffer overflow

    Answer: b

    06. Which in the following isn’t part of an IKE Phase 2 process?

    a) Main mode

    b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)

    c) Running DH (PFS)

    d) Negotiating the transform set to make use of

    Answer: a

    07. What are three key features of URL filtering?

    (Choose three)

    a) Predefined URL categories

    b) Malware protection

    c) Custom URL categories

    d) Dynamic content analysis

    Answer: a, c, d

    08. The kind of VPN technologies are likely to end up utilized in a site-to-site VPN?

    a) SSL

    b) TLS

    c) HTTPS

    d) IPsec

    Answer: d

    09. Which two statements are true of the present threatscape?

    (Choose two)

    a) We’ve got the technology marketplace is the only industry that’s exempt from attack.

    b) The threat landscape is continually evolving.

    c) On account of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks not play a substantial role in the threatscape.

    d) It’s extremely complex it is impossible to catalog completely.

    Answer: b, d

    10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?

    (Choose three)

    a) If your system within a security zone is compromised, a firewall can help to contain the attack within that zone.

    b) A firewall can prevent undesired entry to a network security zone.

    c) Modern firewalls supply a complete network security solution.

    d) Firewalls typically shield you between and within network security zones.

    e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.

    Answer: a, b, e

    For additional information about CCNA Security (IINS) Certification Practice Exam please visit site:

    read more.